CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239

Mr. David Driesbach
Kalkan Construction Solutions, Inc.
1110 Wieling Way
Petaluma, CA 94954

RE: The tariff classification of Pumice Shield from Turkey

Dear Mr. Driesbach:

In your letter received on February 29, 2016, you requested a ruling on Pumice Shield. A 16 ounce sample was submitted with your request and will be retained by this office.

The Pumice Shield consists of Nonrefractory composite pumice mortar to be used for internal and external wall covering plaster for residential and commercial building construction. The product will be imported in sealed bags weighing 15 kilograms each.

The applicable subheading for the Pumice Shield will be 3824.50.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Nonrefractory mortars and concretes: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division